In the following blog post, we will give you an overview about filing a wrongful death lawsuit in Connecticut and what you need to know.
[…] This means that the following are damages that can be recovered in a Connecticut wrongful death lawsuit:
- The deceased person's pain and suffering before their death
- Loss of future earning potential
- Loss of enjoyment of life and other related non-economic losses
Yet, a particular provision exists in the General Statutes of Connecticut that allows a surviving spouse to claim compensation for loss of consortium. In Section 52-555a, it states that: “Any claim or cause of action for loss of consortium by one spouse with respect to the death of the other spouse shall be . . . independent of all claims or causes of action for the determination of damages with respect to such death.”
How Are Surviving Family Members Compensated in a CT Wrongful Death Case?