How Much is My PA Car Accident Claim Worth?
[…] Your attorney will help you establish the legitimacy of your claim and the requested amount of compensation. Once a claim or lawsuit has been filed, the defendant may reject your entire claim or make a settlement offer, thereby initiating the negotiation process.
The Pennsylvania Car Accident Statute of Limitations
In Pennsylvania, as in the vast majority of other states, the statute of limitations applicable to a car accident lawsuit is the same as the more general one applicable to the vast majority of personal injury cases. In particular, 42 Pennsylvania Statutes Section 5524 states, "An action to recover damages for injuries to the person or for the death of a person caused by the wrongful act or neglect or unlawful violence or negligence of another must be filed within two years."
Brandon J. Broderick is Ready to Assist You With Your PA Car Accident Claim
It is not uncommon for the no-fault laws of Pennsylvania to cause confusion. Those injured in an automobile collision are frequently unaware of the compensation to which they are entitled.