What are the PIP Coverage and Minimum Requirements for Car Insurance in Pennsylvania?
[…] You can also file a lawsuit for property damage and other economic losses that your no-fault insurance does not cover or that exceed its limits.

In Pennsylvania, as in the vast majority of other states, the statute of limitations applicable to a car accident lawsuit is the same as the more general one applicable to the vast majority of personal injury cases. In particular, 42 Pennsylvania Statutes Section 5524 states, "An action to recover damages for injuries to the person or for the death of a person caused by the wrongful act, neglect, unlawful violence, or negligence of another must be filed within two years."

PA Lawyer Brandon J. Broderick is Ready to Help You With Your Car Accident Claim

The no-fault insurance laws in Pennsylvania frequently cause confusion. Those injured in automobile accidents are frequently unaware of the compensation to which they are entitled.